MIS 2901.001 – Mart Doyle – Fall 2015

Place to test posting and voting of proposed exam questions

Please use this area to test your ability to post proposed exam questions and to vote on the best proposed questions.  Posting and voting here is not required but it is a very good idea to give this process a try so we can all work the kinks out of the process before it does count.

29 Responses to Place to test posting and voting of proposed exam questions

  • What is the name of Maggie’s new dog?
    a) Godzilla
    b) Borris
    c) Professor Doyle
    d) MIS
    e) None of the above

    Correct Answer: e – I’m just guessing. Her dog is little and cute but I have no idea what its name is.
    Got this from: Heck, I just made it up.

  • What is the purpose of this test?

    a) To test submitting questions
    b) To annoy students
    c) To stop global warming
    d) To define the meaning of life

    Correct Answer: a
    Got this from: Doyle’s email

  • Where did all the cool FOX people study abroad this summer?
    a)Tokyo
    b)Rome
    c)London
    d)Melbourne
    e)Cairo

    Answer: b
    Got this from: Common sense, really

  • What is the capital of Florida?
    a) Miami
    b) Tallahassee
    c) Hollywood
    d) Tampa
    e) Daytona Beach
    Answer: b
    Got this from general state capital knowledge

  • What is black and white an red all over?
    a) A zebra with a rash
    b) A penguin painting a firetruck
    c) A panda eating watermelon
    d) Temple University advertisements
    e) All of the above
    Answer: e
    From my general knowledge of corny jokes

  • What did the fisherman say to the magician?
    a) Take a card.
    b) Pick a cod, any cod.
    c) Go away.
    d) MIS is the best class ever.
    e) All of the above
    Answer: b
    Got this from: the horrible jokes I’ve heard over my eighteen years of existence.

  • What is the best thing about Temple?
    a) Academics
    b) Food
    c) This MIS class
    d) Location
    e) Everything

    Answer: e
    Got this from: Temple pride

  • Does this test work?
    a) No
    b) Nope
    c) I hope so
    d) Not at all
    e) None of the above.
    Answer: c
    Got this from: me hoping that it works.

  • What station is Philadelphia FOX news?

    a) Channel 10
    b) Channel 3
    c) Channel 5
    d) Channel 29
    e) Channel 67

    Answer: D
    Source: My TV told me so

  • How many licks does it take to get to the center of a tootsie pop?
    a) One
    b) Two
    c) Three
    d) The world may never know
    e) Average of 252
    Answer: d
    Got this from: Tootsie.com

  • What is the tallest building in the United States?
    a) One World Trade Center
    b) Alter Hall
    c) Willis Tower
    d) Comcast Center
    e) Empire State Building
    Answer: A
    Source: Wikipedia

  • Who are the top two NBA players of all time?
    A. Lebron and Kobe
    B. Lebron and Jordan
    C.Jordan and Kobe
    D.Jordan and Russel
    E.None of the above

    Correct answer C

  • Which is the most disappointing Philadelphia sports team?
    A) Flyers
    B) Eagles
    C) Union
    D) Phillies
    E) Sixers

    Correct Answer: D
    Got this from: Philly sports fans

  • What kind of pet should I get next?

    A) Rabid dog
    B) Finger monkey
    C) Illegal tiger
    D) Endangered plant
    E) Hobo
    Correct Answer: D
    Got this from: Wikipedia

  • What is Professor Doyle’s favorite drink?

    A) Mountain Dew
    B) Diet Mountain Dew
    C) Monster
    D) Tears of MIS 2901 Students
    E) Sewer Water

    Correct Answer is: D
    Got this from: Experience

  • Who are the Defending Super Bowl Champions entering the 2015/16 NFL season?

    A) Seattle Seahawks
    B) Green Bay Packers
    C) Philadelphia Eagles
    D) New England Patriots
    E) Indianapolis Colts

    Correct Answer: As much as you want it to be C, it’s actually D

    Got this from: Common Knowledge

  • According to Forbes’ list of most visited cities in the world 2014, which cities are ranked as least and most favorite, respectively?
    A. Lima and Paris
    B. Riyadh and Rome
    C. Riyadh and Paris
    D. Lima and London
    E. Riyadh and London

    Correct Answer: D
    Got this from: http://www.forbes.com/pictures/efik45fjjik/no-1-london/

  • Which of these states is not part of New England?
    A. Massachusetts
    B. Florida
    C. Rhode Island
    D. New Hampshire
    E. Maine
    Got this from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_England

  • Who wirtes rapper, Drake’s, lyrics for him?
    A. Snoop Dogg
    B. Serena Williams
    C. Kanye West
    D. Drake
    E. Quentin Miller
    Correct Answer: E
    Got this from: Meek Mill

  • Which of these is the most difficult Temple building to navigate?
    A) Alter
    B) Ritter
    C) Speakman
    D) Tuttleman

    Answer: B
    Got this from: walking around in circles on multiple occasions

  • How hard was it for me to try to come up with a test question for this?

    A. Easy as hell
    B. Basic
    C. Kinda hard
    D. Challenging
    E. 10x more difficult than the answers to Anne Deiss’ joke because I lack creativity
    Answer: E
    Got this from: The 15 minutes I spent staring at the laptop screen in headache-inducing thought

  • Which of the following is not a recognized neighborhood in Philadelphia?
    a) Chinatown
    b) Rittenhouse Square
    c) University City
    d) Little Italy
    e) Templetown
    Correct Answer: D
    Got this from: My adventures in the city.

  • What building does our class take place in?
    A. Anderson
    B. Ritter
    C. Wachman
    D. None of the above

    Correct answer: D

  • Which is the best country in the world?
    A. America
    B. U-S-A! U-S-A! U-S-A!
    C. The United States of America
    D. ‘Merica
    E. All of the above
    Answer: E
    Source: Declaration of Independence

  • What’s the quickest land animal?
    a) Cheetah
    b) Wildabeast
    c) Peregrine Falcon
    d) Coyote
    e) None of the Above
    Answer: a

  • My dog lost its nose. How does it smell?
    a) Not very well
    b) With a machine
    c) Terrible
    d) Through a 3D printed nose
    Correct answer: C
    Source: many years of listening to terrible jokes

  • What is the airspeed velocity of an unladen swallow?

    a) I don’t know that
    b) Approximately 25mph
    c) African or European swallow?
    d) Three, no more, no less.
    e) Slower than Sir Robin when faced with danger

    Correct answer: B
    Source: Wolfram Alpha

  • Which of these was the earliest market bubble?
    A. Dot.com Bubble
    B. Tulip Mania
    C. Bitcoin Bubble
    D. Uranium Bubble

    Correct answer: B

    Source: thebubblebubble.com and general historic knowledge

  • Which of these states is not part of New England?
    A. Massachusetts
    B. Florida
    C. Rhode Island
    D. New Hampshire
    E. Maine
    Correct Answer: B. Florida
    Got this from: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_England

Leave a Reply